Metro: Last Light Bugs, problems and glitches

Discussion in 'Metro: Last Light General Discussion' started by epicfailarrives, May 14, 2013.

  1. Dungeoncrawler

    Dungeoncrawler
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good idea, but didn't work. I tried changing graphic options to either off, or their lowest setting but it didn't help.
     
  2. TotalAaron

    TotalAaron
    Expand Collapse
    The Oracle of Awesome

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was just thinking that :D
     
  3. WeApOn

    WeApOn
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Game launches to developer console -- no menu

    Every time I launch my game in Steam, I get the legal video with the author name and NVIDIA way its meant to be played phrase, and then my screen goes directly to a developer console which appears to show the user.cfg file. I am able to type, but no commands are useful.

    I have tried nearly every idea possible and nothing has worked:

    Downloaded latest drivers.
    Edited user.cfg in steam directory to not use fullscreen, change res.
    Edited user.cfg in appdata same as above.
    Verified game files on Steam.
    Redownloaded entire game on Steam.
    Started game in Safe Mode.
    Disabled my other 3 monitors.
    Lowered from 120hz to 60hz on primary monitor.
    Rebooted.
    Likely other things I have forgotten to list.

    I haven't participated in a midnight launch or even pre-ordered a game in YEARS. I was a huge Metro 2033 fan and urged my friends to buy it. I was very excited to play Metro:LL, and scheduled work off tomorrow. Now I feel like the money I paid forward has been wasted. Unfortunately this situation has only reminded me that early adopters always get the shaft.

    My troubleshooting is over for the night. I will check back tomorrow in hopes that the developers are active on these forums, or at least another user that has the same issue. I DID find one other person experiencing the same thing on the Steam Community HUB for this game, but my troubleshooting was more extensive, and neither of us were able to fix the issue.
     
  4. geronimosan

    geronimosan
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what SHE said!

    But, yeah, M:LL is going to need a patch.
     
  5. Dungeoncrawler

    Dungeoncrawler
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another wrong version uploaded to steam again?
     
  6. NuclearWastE3

    NuclearWastE3
    Expand Collapse
    The Toxic Avenger
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    0
    This all sounds very similar to 2011 when ID released their game Rage.
     
  7. WeApOn

    WeApOn
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doubtful. Others appear to be playing fine.

    Forgot to mention my specs. Briefly: Gtx 670, i7 860, 4 monitors, primary is 120hz.

    Other guy who has the same problem is on a 7970 I believe, so quite a different card.

    On mobile, will provide more info in morning.
     
  8. Dwannago

    Dwannago
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another problem with resolution ? I see that your rig has SLI which usually has more issue than single GPU and no WHQL driver released yet (this driver has a lot of problems if you check it on geforce.com).The best thing I can suggest now is re-install driver (clean method) or even re-install the game (this sucks ,I know :( )
     
    #28 Dwannago, May 14, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2013
  9. NuclearWastE3

    NuclearWastE3
    Expand Collapse
    The Toxic Avenger
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  10. geronimosan

    geronimosan
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have already reinstalled the game, did not help.

    Had the last official nVidia driver, now have the new Beta driver - clean installs, neither worked.

    I still can't link to the Steam thread with 110+ posts because I haven't made 15 posts here yet, but quite a few people with varying rigs/drivers/etc are all having this problem.
     
    #30 geronimosan, May 14, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2013
  11. NuclearWastE3

    NuclearWastE3
    Expand Collapse
    The Toxic Avenger
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I forgot to add, thank you Aaron (Mod) for keeping everything nice and organized right now. :thumb:
     
  12. TotalAaron

    TotalAaron
    Expand Collapse
    The Oracle of Awesome

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great idea Mod (OtherAaron)
     
  13. geronimosan

    geronimosan
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Resolution problem SOLVED (for me, and hopefully for you all.)

    Jesus H #@$#

    Along with all of my system specs, I also have a multi-monitor setup. Main monitor on Display Port, and second monitor on DVI. The second monitor is turned off, my nVidia settings are set to Single Monitor Performance, and though my Screen Options detected the second monitor, they were set to only use my main monitor.

    On a whim I decided to just unplug my second monitor, even though it was off and not being used.

    Started up M:LL, and low-and-behold, it boots up at 800x600 resolution. And, in Video Options, 800x600 value was listed as an option.

    However, I couldn't change it, but the game didn't crash. I backed out to nVidia Experience app, optimized my settings at 2560x1600 resolution, restarted the game, and BAM - works perfectly.

    How many of you with this problem are using multi-monitor setup?
     
  14. BLY4

    BLY4
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having this really stupid glitch where my GameStop isn't open and I can't pick my game up till later on today!!!!
     
  15. Darkbringer

    Darkbringer
    Expand Collapse
    Huntsman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    My AMD card has some really bad shutter problems, I can hardly believe Last Light is better optimized since I would run Metro 2033 on High 1920x1080 with 50 fps.
     
  16. ChaoticFarva

    ChaoticFarva
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Metro: Last Light resolution issue

    I'm trying to change the resolution but every time I try the game crashes.
    How do I stop this from happening?

    Thanks :)
     
  17. TotalAaron

    TotalAaron
    Expand Collapse
    The Oracle of Awesome

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    This has been answered
     
  18. ChaoticFarva

    ChaoticFarva
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So... you ain't gonna help? okay then
     
  19. BLY4

    BLY4
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    I share in Mr. Aarons feelings, you should have read the other threads before creating a new one. May I suggest oh, idk, the one entitled Metro: Last Light Bugs, Problems, and Glitches? I have this aching feeling it would be helpful.
     
  20. majnu

    majnu
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    0