Metro: Last Light Bugs, problems and glitches

Discussion in 'Metro: Last Light General Discussion' started by epicfailarrives, May 14, 2013.

  1. epicfailarrives

    epicfailarrives
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed.

    Can't change resolution, no resolutions are listed, try to change resolution and get a game crash. *Fix* Fix for this issue is to disconnect any other monitors you have connected to your PC... I guess having more than one monitor connected to your video card is unacceptable...

    Never mind that you can't adjust FOV.


    gg.
     
    #1 epicfailarrives, May 14, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2013
  2. Aaron

    Aaron
    Expand Collapse
    *Currently orbiting Pluto*
    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Two try's and he's down for the count.
     
  3. NuclearWastE3

    NuclearWastE3
    Expand Collapse
    The Toxic Avenger
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahhhhhhaa!:smash:
    I don't quite believe you because I've played the some of the crapyiest of crap console port overs in my life and there is an option for resolution change; but why don't you show the rest of us this " non existent option menu" by taking a screen shot, simply press F12.
     
  4. epicfailarrives

    epicfailarrives
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't seem to understand. Yes, there is a section for video options and yes one of those options is 'resolution' but there is nothing listed under resolutions, it's blank.

    If you try to cycle through the arrows to find or choose a resolution, the game crashes. If you manually edit the config file for your resolution, it doesn't work.

    And this is happening to others as well, already showing up on the Steam forums.

    Console-port turdpile bugfest at its finest. I guess changing resolution is an option we don't need............
     
  5. NuclearWastE3

    NuclearWastE3
    Expand Collapse
    The Toxic Avenger
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apologies for the misconception. Hopefully Steam quickly comes out with an update.

    Edit: Quck question: Is there anything else that comes with the pre-order other than what is already know, Ranger Hardcore, more MG bullets, weapons, etc.?
     
    #5 NuclearWastE3, May 14, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2013
  6. Dungeoncrawler

    Dungeoncrawler
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    30 FPS Lock?

    Running the game on a 120hz monitor, but in-game I seem to be locked at 30fps. I've switched my monitor to 60hz, tried both in-game vsync off/on, and tried forcing it through nvidia control panel, but still 30fps. I'm running on the newest beta drivers. Any ideas? Thank you.

    edit - srry guys, just noticed i'm in the wrong place :rolleyes: Can a mod kindly move this to the general thread?
     
    #6 Dungeoncrawler, May 14, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2013
  7. Dungeoncrawler

    Dungeoncrawler
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm able to change resolutions without crashing. However the game does hang for an unusual amount of time while doing it.
     
  8. TotalAaron

    TotalAaron
    Expand Collapse
    The Oracle of Awesome

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are your computers up to spec?
     
  9. epicfailarrives

    epicfailarrives
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've spoke to other people getting the crash. We are running different video cards, drivers, resolution etc. Can't find a commonality that is causing it. Some people running nvidia cards with the same drivers or AMD cards are able to change resolution fine and do not get a crash...

    Going to try disabling tray apps and anti virus programs etc. See if I can find the cause. I am using nvidia cards with the 320.14 betas and my resolution is 2560x1600.
     
  10. geronimosan

    geronimosan
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Game Crashing Repeatedly

    For many people, the game starts up in some odd resolution. When we enter Video Options, there are no values available in the Resolution field, and clicking on the arrows crashes the game.

    (I had links to two separate Steam forum threads that would have helped troubleshooting, but these forums seem to have some rule about not being able to post URLs until I have made 15 other posts. How dumb.)

    You mods may not like your consumers mocking this being a console port, but the reality is that, whether console port has anything to do with it or not, this is just another example of the gaming industry being lazy while trying to maximize profits, and it is very frustrating to the consumer.
     
  11. TotalAaron

    TotalAaron
    Expand Collapse
    The Oracle of Awesome

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    My mate is getting 120+ :) is your computer up to spec?
     
  12. Dungeoncrawler

    Dungeoncrawler
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. Yea, I'm running top-of-the-line gpu's and proc. I'll try disabling sli, or devoting a card to physx.
     
  13. TotalAaron

    TotalAaron
    Expand Collapse
    The Oracle of Awesome

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i kow for a fact its not capped ill look it it up for you :)
     
  14. TotalAaron

    TotalAaron
    Expand Collapse
    The Oracle of Awesome

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may blow your mind but what exactly is the problem? is your computer up to spec? this is a extremely demanding piece of kit
     
  15. geronimosan

    geronimosan
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already described in detail what the problem is.

    Computer specs:
    i7-990x OC'ed @4.5Ghz
    680GTX 2xSLI
    24GB RAM
    SSD drive
    30" moniter @ 2560x1600

    I am an avid video and photo editor and gamer. Everything else I throw at my machine works just fine. That said, my computer wouldn't cause resolution values to not appear in the game's UI - the game would. Thus, the problem lies within the game.
     
    #15 geronimosan, May 14, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2013
  16. TotalAaron

    TotalAaron
    Expand Collapse
    The Oracle of Awesome

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cant help you mate
     
  17. Dungeoncrawler

    Dungeoncrawler
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know its not capped, but something is up? Disabling sli didn't work either. I'll load this onto my 680 system and see if its indigenous to my titans?
     
  18. TotalAaron

    TotalAaron
    Expand Collapse
    The Oracle of Awesome

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try disabling SLAA or whatever it is called
     
  19. NuclearWastE3

    NuclearWastE3
    Expand Collapse
    The Toxic Avenger
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is offtopic, but you have alot of RAM; and I don't know how to help you on this one.
     
  20. Dwannago

    Dwannago
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems to be a driver issue.Did you tried clean install method ? Since it's a beta driver, issues may happen on some system while others don't even when they have same specs.
     
    #20 Dwannago, May 14, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2013