Building a new PC

Discussion in 'Technical Discussion & Support' started by Skaara Dreadlocks, Mar 8, 2016.

  1. Potarto

    Potarto
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, most impressions on the other devices seem satisfactory enough, one bad experience doesn't dictate the usefulness of all products with similar design specs, and I seriously doubt the former of those two non-USB switches will be more of a bottleneck unless you're getting Gigabit internet, but it's your money to spend as you see fit, so I'll say no more.

    A friend of mine had a similar issue last year, we got it working by resetting the Bios like you did. For some reason the Bios reset button on the motherboard didn't do the trick, so we had to pull and re-insert the CMOS battery to get it to work. Anyways, glad you got it working.
     
  2. Skaara Dreadlocks

    Skaara Dreadlocks
    Expand Collapse
    Tha Baws

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    0
    The expensive black one hadn't been bought by many, and the few who left a review left only negative reviews about it being very problematic to get up and running, and I know how ******* much that ****** me off, so I bought this one, which was had a lot of very positive reviews. I'm pretty sure the card is more than capable, and with an antenna like that, I'm at least very certain that it's catching the signals properly :)

    Thanks :D When you say "Bios reset button", you mean that the motherboard had an actual button for resetting the bios? I had to use a screwdriver to touch two small metal-pins simultaneously to cause a shortcut, there was no button.
    Anyway, do you remember if you held down the power-button for 15 seconds afterwards, or not? Because on my PC, that was essential to resetting the BIOS, unless actually taking out the battery.
     
  3. Bamul

    Bamul
    Expand Collapse
    S.T.A.L.K.E.R.

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had similarly bad experiences with USB wi-fi. Though to be honest a cable internet connection is preferable over any kind of wi-fi in pretty much all aspects except for laptops or desktop setups that are too far from the network/scenarios where you just don't have enough room for a cable. Other than that, a cable connection is still much more stable and usually a bit faster too. Even though in terms of speed wireless stuff has pretty much caught up and it's easy to find ones just as fast, they are still quite unstable in comparison. Last time I used wi-fi I would get kicked out of online matches on like half of the multiplayer games I played (something to do with the software they use to catch hackers which treats people with jumpy ping like cheaters), not to mention the potential for random lag, but as soon as I switched to a cable connection I was back to actually being able to play things.

    But yeah, if your room is set out in a way that doesn't make a cable connection convenient or possible then you're stuck with wi-fi.
     
  4. Potarto

    Potarto
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's hoping.
    Yes, many higher-end mobos come with a dedicated button, though as we discovered, removing the battery was the most reliable way to ensure a proper reset.
    Yeah, just about anyone I know will say the same about direct cable ethernet. But I guess it's the only option he has.
     
    #24 Potarto, Mar 21, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 21, 2016
  5. Skaara Dreadlocks

    Skaara Dreadlocks
    Expand Collapse
    Tha Baws

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've never really noticed the difference between wi-fi and cable, other than when I'm at a long distance away from the router. But I currently have my PC very close, with a door between the router and PC that I like to keep closed, and I'm not gonna start drillin' a hole in the wall :lol:
     
  6. Skaara Dreadlocks

    Skaara Dreadlocks
    Expand Collapse
    Tha Baws

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been LANing today, and I can report that the new computer has so far proved excellent, running Arma3 on max settings with a high framerate. I think I partially owe that to the groundbreaking new Arma3 update, but my old PC still wouldn't be able to run it at max settings. So there's that. :thumb:
     
  7. Bamul

    Bamul
    Expand Collapse
    S.T.A.L.K.E.R.

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad to hear it, may it serve you well in the years to come. :D
     
  8. Skaara Dreadlocks

    Skaara Dreadlocks
    Expand Collapse
    Tha Baws

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks :D

    I thought I'd wait with buying a new screen, but I've come to realize that it's essential to have, for me to experience the new level of quality properly, considering the bad old screen I currently have. So I bought this:https://www.komplett.no/product/807104/datautstyr/skjermer/skjermer/benq-24-3d-led-xl2411z

    But it was stupid of me being so slow; Had I bought it yesterday, I could have gotten it today. But since I ordered it today, I have to wait until Tuesday :sad: (easter).

    EDIT: I also just realized that perhaps I can now get my money's worth for AC Unity, as I can now finally play it without lag. The bugs will probably still be there, but Imma try.
     
    #28 Skaara Dreadlocks, Mar 23, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 23, 2016
  9. Potarto

    Potarto
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not at 144 hz, and likely still with drops below 60 due to how unoptimized the game is, but most likely plenty playable.

    Glad it's working for you, though.
     
  10. NuclearWastE3

    NuclearWastE3
    Expand Collapse
    The Toxic Avenger
    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm happy to hear you finally got everything running smoothly, Skaara. A good investment indeed :thumb:
     
  11. Skaara Dreadlocks

    Skaara Dreadlocks
    Expand Collapse
    Tha Baws

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks :D Unfortunately, the 2TB HDD was making a lot of mechanical noise while being used, so I sent it in return and bought a new one of the exact same type. So far it doesn't seem to make any noise, but we'll see once I try running heavy games :)
     
  12. Eru Cozorav

    Eru Cozorav
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    so after i saw what vulkan could do to boost fps gloriously, i decide to immigrate to the team red. nvidia you better support ascync ASAP to catch up.
     
  13. Skaara Dreadlocks

    Skaara Dreadlocks
    Expand Collapse
    Tha Baws

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    0
    A-Sync? What's that? I realize it's got something to do with Synchronization. I tried googling it but couldn't really find any satisfying answer. I suck at googling :sad:
     
  14. Eru Cozorav

    Eru Cozorav
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member
    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asynchrony_(computer_programming)

    though this video helps explain a lot.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v3dUhep0rBs

    nvidia, even though with their CUDA core, still cant capable of that feat. and their partial support to dx12 is also major drawback for using nvidia card.

    just look when vulkan support came out in DOOM, only amd card that could advantage of it and gaining a very huge fps boost.